Research > Communities > 1915 Business Directory > City of Chamois

Cultural Heritage Center

103 S. 4th Street
Linn, MO 65051
(573) 897-2932
City of Chamois
View of Chamois

 

 

Directory

Occupations of persons miscellaneously employed are not designated

 

Ahmann, H.R. merchant
Anthony, Adam  
Anthony, Travis  

Bach, P.H. saloon prop.
Bach, Alvena  
Bach, Ella  
Barnhouse, Gus engineer
Barnhouse, Mary  
Beckmann, Fred merchant
Begsmann, Mrs. J.C.  
Berry, Jerry  
Bezoni, C.A.  
Bezoni, Homer  
Biesmeyer, Fritz  
Biesmeyer, Hy. F. carpenter
Bohl, Ferd engineer
Boillot, Clara  
Boillot, Ed.  
Boillot, Mrs. Ed.  
Boillot, H.F. restaurateur
Boillot, Philmena  
Boillot, Virgil F.  
Bonnot, Jos.  
Boyce, J.T. postmaster
Boyce, Maud  
Boyce, May  
Boyce, M.T. blacksmith
Brashear, H.L. merchant
Brown, Rosalie  
Brunner, A.G. tinner
Brunner, Sophia  
Bryan, F.S.  
Bryan, Mrs. R.J.  
Bryan, Chas. farmer
Bueker, G.H.  
Buschot, Gus.  
Buschot, Rosa  
Busse, Wm. restaurateur
Bryon, Mrs. J.C.  

Calllias, Katie  
Cassidy, W.I. railroad agent
Childers, Tina  
Childs, Ruby  
Circuit, Mat.  
Circuit, Mrs. Mat.  
Clifton, Mrs. W.N.  
Cooper, Henry liveryman
Crutsinger, Julia  

Dallas, Mr. C.H.  
Davies, Mrs. Lee  
Day, F.W.  
Day, J.E. carpenter
Day, J.J. prison guard
Dodds, E.A. clerk
Duvall, Loula  
Duvall, W.L.  

Edwards, R.C. barber
Enlage, Wm. section foreman
Ernstmeyer, Albertina  
Ernstmeyer, Minnie  
Ernstmeyer, N.V.  
Evans, James  
Evans, Louis  

Favier, Theo.  
Ferguson, S.O.  
Ferguson, S.R.  
Fulcher, Aron  
Fulcher, Mat.  

Garstang, John R.  
Garstang, J. Richard  
Garstang, Leona  
Garstang, Mary  
Gay, Alfred  
Giesing, Ben  
Giesing, Caroline  
Gillmore, Mrs. Alf.  
Gillmore, Wheeler  
Gress, Louis  
Gove, Chas. L. dentist

Hartwig, Hy.  
Hempelmann, E.J. merchant
Highbee, A.A.  
Hoehner, F.W. marshall
Hoffman, Chas.  
Hoffman, Ed.  
Hoffman, J.W. publisher
Holycross, Sherman blacksmith
Hull, Martha  
Hutchinson, P.L. carpenter

Joyce, Luster  

Kaullen, Mary  
Kaullen, Theodore  
Kemp, James  
Kempel, Christine  
Keuper, Mrs. O.J.  
Keuper, O.J. dentist
Kraemer, Louis shoemaker
Kraemer, Mary  
Kronk, J.J. merchant
Krusekopf, H.F. German Evang. Minister
Kuester, Jos. traveling salesman
Kuhlmann, G.F.  

Lecuru, Annie  
Lecuru, Ed.  
Lecuru, Katie  
Lecuru, Louis  
Leman, C.S. carpenter
Ley, Louis  
Lock, Katie  
Lock, Lizzie  
Lock, Mrs. Adolph  
Lock, Theo saloon keeper
Lock, Thresia  
Loubensky, Agnes  
Loubensky, John  
Loubensky, Paul  

Marquand, C.R. cashier Bank Chamois
Martin, Chas.  
Martin, Jesse tinner
Mason, Alf  
Mason, Elisa  
Mason, Hy.  
Mason, Sarah  
Maxwell, John F.  
McLaughlin, James  
Mercer, B.F.  
Mercer, Mrs. W.R.  
Mercer, W.R.  
Mertens, Annie  
Mertens, Emma  
Mertens, Frank saloon keepr
Mertens, Katie  
Mertens, L.J.  
Mertens, Martha  
Mertens, Peter  
Messerle, Rudolph  
Meuser, Sophia  
Meuser, Wm.  
Meyer, O.J.  
Meyer, Wm.  
Moad, George  
McNew, W. tel. operator

Nowack, O.J. clerk

Oidtman, Frank barber

Pahmier, Wm. lumberman
Pauline, Mike  
Pauline, Mrs. Mike  
Parrot, H.J. miller
Perry, E.H.  
Patten, Fred  

Rau, C.F. banker
Rickhoff, A.H. physician
Robinson, Agnes  
Robinson, James stock breeder
Robinson, Mrs. C.E.  
Rogers, Dan  
Rogers, Lydia  
Rommel, Jacob  

Schmitz, John  
Schneider, Fritz  
Schonard, George tailor
Schowengerdt, George. merchant
Schwermer, Fritz.  
Schwerdt, Char.  
Shobe, A.E lumberman
Shobe, R.O. pres. Judge Co. Ct.
Smith, Felix  
Speer, A.A. banker
Starke, H.E.  
Steinmann, H.A.  
Steinmann, H.E. co. surveyor
Stiefermann, Jno. blacksmith
Stiefermann, Jos. blacksmith
Steppelmann, C.F.  
Stocksick, O.F. merchant
Stonner, F.A. meat market proprietor
Stonner, W.R. meat marker proprietor

Thee, Rudolph  
Topel, Emil  
Topel, Lena  
Townley, J.C. mail carrier

Vasen, Bettie  

Ward, L.R. baker
Weber, George  
Wehmeyer, J. Ed. saloon
Went, Mrs. John  
Williams, Mrs. Dan.  
Whiteside, Mrs. Dave  
Wolfe, Will.